Data Protection Declaration

ON THE USE OF NOA

The protection of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This data protection declaration informs you about the most important aspects of data processing in the range of our offers.

1. General remarks

NOA-let my guide you (hereinafter also NOA) is a homepage of hollu Systemhygiene GmbH, which provides information about the functionalities of structured and digitalized cleaning processes. NOA is operated by hollu Systemhygiene GmbH.

This data protection declaration applies to the use of the website with all content, functions and services, even if they are provided by third parties.

The privacy policy is considered accepted once the cookies are accepted.

2. Subject in charge

The responsible party is hollu Systemhygiene GmbH, hollu Campus 1, 6170 Zirl / Austria, hereinafter referred to as “hollu”.

3. If you contact us

If you contact us by form on our website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for twelve months so that we can process your inquiry and in case follow-up questions are necessary. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

4. Nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data

We would like to point out that for the purpose of using the homepage and for subsequent contract processing, the IP data of the connection owner is stored in the form of cookies.

Furthermore, the following data is stored by us for the purpose of contract processing:

  • The date and time of the call of a page on our website.
  • Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear assignment is possible).
  • Technical information such as name and version of your web browser, Internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution.
  • The source of origin (URL) of your visit (i.e., via which website or advertising medium you entered us).
  • The achievement of “website goals” (e.g., contact inquiries and newsletter sign-ups).
  • Your behavior on the pages (for example, clicks, scrolling behavior, and duration of stay).
  • Your approximate location (country and city).
  • Certain cookies (see below).

In addition, we may ask you to enter personal data – such as your name and e-mail address – on our website in order to offer you certain services.

You are not obligated to provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do so, you will not be able to utilize all the features of the website.

We process your data for the following purposes:

  • to offer this website and to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to compile usage statistics
  • to provide personalized page suggestions
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to provide members with a user account on our website, if applicable

We process your personal data on the following basis:

  • The need to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject – in particular, the Economic Chamber Act 1998 (“WKG”) – pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit c of the General Data Protection Regulation (“DSGVO”) as well as
  • our overriding legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO, which is to make our website user-friendly and to protect our website from attacks.

If required for the abovementioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • external IT service providers, including Google Analytics.

To protect the data, the data transfer will take place in accordance with appropriate data transfer agreements and other safeguards.

5. Cookies

On our website, so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For instance, they may be used to help you navigate a website, allow you to continue using a website from where you left it, and/or save your preferences and settings if you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Many cookies on our website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies in order to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings so as to receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you would like to know more about how to perform these steps, you can use the “Help” function in your browser. To make the handling as user-friendly as possible, we sometimes use a so-called “cookie administration tool”, with which you can manage the setting of cookies even more easily. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

We use social media plugins to enable users to recommend and share content from social networks, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Xing.  For this purpose, we use a two-stage process. Data is only transmitted to third parties once users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar. In this process, we have neither influence nor access to cookies that are set by Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, etc.

Additionally, we use cookies to display personalized page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored in the process. In the course of a user visiting the website, the following data is collected: Internal ID of the page accessed, attributes of the page accessed, categories of the page accessed. This data is not transmitted to anyone.

If you do not wish for this to happen, you can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about the setting of cookies so that you only allow them in individual cases.

If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.
You can change or revoke your consent at any time of our website in the cookie statement.
Please provide your consent ID and date when contacting us regarding your consent.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.noa.online

6. Web analysis

Our website employs features of the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies in order to help us analyze your way of browsing this website. For this purpose, cookies which enable an analysis of how your users use the website are used. The information generated by this analysis is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have made an appropriate agreement with the provider on order data processing.

Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized (e.g., by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG 2003 as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer. As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

You can learn more about Google’s use of data, configuration options and on possibilities of regulatory objections on Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Use of data by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising purposes”), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (“Managing information used by Google to display advertisements to you”).

7. SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

8. Data security

All measures necessary according to the state of the art to ensure the security of personal data against unauthorized access and misuse have been taken. The measures are regularly tested and adapted to the state of the art.

9. Embedded videos (jwPlayer)

NOA embeds videos of the platform JWPlayer. For the associated processing of data, reference is made to the privacy policy of JWPlayer.

10. „Share“ buttons in social networks

We have integrated “Share” buttons from various providers (hereinafter referred to as “operators”) on NOA by implementing the so-called Shariff solution, which prevents social networks from requesting your data before you have clicked on the corresponding button.

In case of the normal buttons that the social networks offer for integration on websites, the browser already sends personal data – such as your IP address – to the operators when the page is loaded. Using the Shariff solution, your browser only establishes a connection with the operators’ servers once you have clicked the button.

Once the connection is established, we have no influence on the extent of the data that the operators collect in the process and in which way they use it. If you are logged in to the operator or log in later, the operator can allocate your visit at our website and your “sharing” to your account with the operator. If you do not have a user account with the operator, it is still possible that the operator collects and stores your IP address or registers your visit with us through cookies.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, its further processing and use by the operators, your rights concerning this matter and the configuration options for protecting your privacy can be found in the respective data protection declarations of the operators.

11. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration confirming your agreement to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to approve your registration.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: noa@noa.online. We will then immediately delete your data connected to the newsletter distribution. This cancellation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the cancellation.

Our newsletter records the opening and click behavior. In particular, the following information is tracked: time of delivery, time of opening, duration of opening, IP address of opening, e-mail program used (mail client), and which link was clicked and the time of the click.

This data is stored and processed for the sole purpose of us being able to send recipients tailored and relevant content. This data is processed exclusively within the European Union and is not passed on to third parties or merged with other data. The data is stored until the newsletter is cancelled.

12. Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Status of this privacy policy: December 2020

 

hollu Systemhygiene GmbH, FN 356904i
hollu Campus 1
6170 Zirl
Tel.: 00800 52800 900
Fax: 05238 / 52800-990
E-mail: info@hollu.com